Doris Miller Memorial

Our Donors

 

Fundraising Campaign

Doris Miller Memorial

We have raised $1,501,105 out of a total project cost of $2,591,469

We continuing fundraising for the “Many Sailors Make a Ship” steel sculpture ship’s hull wall.

 Special thanks to:


Donors

Anonymous Donors

Ambassador & Mrs.(Kay) Lyndon L. Olson,Jr
The Honorable Chet Edwards & Mrs. Edwards (Lea Ann)

Thomas B. Alexander
Nancy & David Allen
Mary Francis Allen
Pam & Rick Allen
Van S. Allen
Ashley Allison
Sharon & Sam Allison
Jamal Alsaffar
Tina Amberboy
Israel Anderson
Wilbert Austin
Carol & Willie F. Austin
Stacey Auvenshine
Robert Avera
Jack R. Ayres
Josette Ayres
Verna & John Babers
Patricia & Paul Bailey
Mildred Ballou
Marilyn & Dwayne Banks
Deborah & Robbie Barber
Beverly Barker
Beulah & Ralph Barksdale
Ralph Barksdale
Leyland B. Baskin
Margery & David Bass
Betty Beard
Betty & Bengy Bauer
Catherine & Brent Bauer
Judith & William Bauer
Claudia & Ron Beal
Jeanne & Rusty Beals
Betty Beard
Farrel Becker
Carmen Bell
Mary Benson
Janice & Royce Berger
Amanda Bigbee
Joe Blais
Julie & Paul Bloss
Fiona Bond
Hommye Z. Bonner
Lotte & Steven Bostick
Deanne & Truman C. Bigham
Alfred Bjelland
Rex Blanchard
Kelly Blanks
Sheila & Richard Blanton
Patricia Blesener
Julie & Paul Bloss
Karen & David Bond
Terri Bridger
Leo Bradshaw
Francine Breckenridge
Leo Bradshaw
Richard Braun
Betty Braun
Andrew Brazington
Leroy Brigham
Linda Brock
Carolyn Brown
Joseph Brown
Sheila Brown
Cathy Turner & Sam Brown
Sheila Brown
Spencer Brown
Wanda Brown
Sam Bryant
Martha & Milford Bunn
Jadon Butler
Martha & Milford Bunn
Louis Bushnell
Charles L. Cali
Louretha & Henry Campbell
Edna & Mark Cannata
Miller Carlile
John T. Carney
Charlotte Carpenter
Johnnie Carter
Patricia & Leonard Cascio
Lucas Castellanos
Ellie Caston
John Cathey
Movita Cavalier
Jean Chapman
Mary & Jim Chase
Helen & Tom Chase
Kay & David Cherry
Janet Chisom
Wanda Chumley
Simplicity Clark
Carla Haynes-Clowe
Tom Clowe
S/Sgt. George Coffey, USMC
Dave Coles
Doris Collins
Kaye & Lane Collins
Evelyn (Missi) Cook
Steve Cook
Sandra & Robert Corwin
Ronnie C. Cosper
Marie C. Cox
Linda & J.L. Crawford
Carol Crosthwait
Ashley Cruseturner
Gail & Steve Cunningham
Ramona Curtis
Thomas Cutrer
Lucretia Darden
Tommye Lou & Donald Davis
Lauren Davis
George Davis
Vernon Davis
Rhett Dawson
Jaqueline Deavenport
Dennis DeGraff
Michelle & Vik Deivanayagam
Jane & Paul Derrick
Susan & Terry Dewitt
Cindy & John Dietz
Michelle & Vik Deivanayagam
Susan & Terry Dewitt
Scott DeWolf
James Dodds
Peter Donlon
Susan & Markham Dossett
Kathleen Dow
Sara & Robert Downes
Norma & Fred Drake
MaryLaine Driese
Marylaine & Steve Driese
Carl Dugat
Fred Dulock
Genny Dulock
Ashley & David Dulski
Virginia & Leslie DuPuy
Rev. Carol W. Echols
Aubrey Edwards
Elise M. Edwards
Gale Edwards
Vern & James Elliot
Gary Ellerson
Louis Englander
Marda Evans
John Fagan
Phyllis & Bill Falco
William Falco
Valerie & David Fallas
Tom Featherston
Robert Feldman
Keith Ferguson
Wes Filer
Susan & Terry Fink
Wayne Fisher
Linda & Dale Fisseler
Betty & Thomas Flowers
Dorothy & David Fornoff
Kendall Francis
Jeff Frantz
Michael B. Frisch
Rabbi Gordon Fuller
Sharon Fuller
Charles Gamble
James Garage
John George
Dorothy M. Gibson
June Gilbreath
Robert Gilbreath
Nancy Gilliam-Stewart
Marilyn & Marty Ginnane
Rose & Roland Goertz
Alberta & Dalton Gooden
Felicia Chase Goodman
W.K. Goodman
Robert Gordon
Jackie & Rondy Gray
Nancy & Robert Grayson
Dorothy & Jimmy C. Green
Brenda Griffey
Gay & Mark Grunfeld
David Guinn
Robert A. Gumbs
Judith & David Guyer
Erich Von Hackney
Gina Hackworth
Edna & Ken Hampton
Kenneth W. Hampton
E.J. Hardin
Emma Hardin
Harry Harelik
Gordon Harriman
Sherry Harmon
Sandi Harper
Alfred Harris
Corey Harris
Jack Harris
James E. Harris
Megan & Troy Henderson
Doris Hennen
Toni & John Herbert
Toni P. Herbert
Laura Hernandez
Karen & Larry Hernandez
Davinia & David Hicks
Jana Hixson
Gloria & Peter Hjelmstad
Carey Hobbs
Etta & Willie Holbert
Dodi Holland
Dereck Hollingsworth
James Holmes
Nan & Walter Holmes
Kim Holt
Doris & Donald Hoplin
Rick Hooten
Sandi & Jeff Horton
Leotia Howard
John Householder
Skyler Howton
April Hull
Shirley Hunter
John Husak
Johnnie Mae Jacks
Rita Jacinto
Leah Jackson
Noah Jackson
Ruth Jackson
Theresa Ann Jackson
Patricia & David Jansma
Tim E. Jaska
Laura Jenkins
Camille Johnson
Khari K. Johnson
Lawrence E. Johnson
Mildred Johnson
Sherryl Rush Johnson
Sid Jones
Tyler Kaminski
Anita & James Karney
Anna Kazanas
Jed Keck
Mary E. & Donny J. Keezee
Gary Keith
Frances Kendall
David Kent
Mona & M.M. Key, Jr.
Oliver Kennedy
Lynn Klatt
Ann & Bryon Kohls
Charlotte & Maurice Labens
Nancy & David Lacy
William Lamm
Sandra Landos
Wilton A. Lanning
Ted Lawson, MD
Joseph Layman
Harold Lecrone
Edward M. Lee, MD
Renee Lemieux
Jeffrey S. Levin
Virginia & Donald K. Lewis
Charlene & James Lewis
Melvin Lipsitz
Brad Livingstone
Bill Lockhart
Katherine Logue
Mel London
Eugene Crawford Long
Fiona Bond & Bruce Longenecker
Carl Lowe
Missy & Web Lowder
Derrel & Debra Luce
Mark Lull
Susan Mahoney
Abigail A. Matthews
Patti & Mark Maund
Betty Martin
Charles Martin
Gladis D. Maw
& Carolyn Copenhaver
Henry Masters
Jessica Mazanec
Sean McCaffity
Joan McClary
Steve McConnico
Linda McDonald
Wilburn McDonald
Willie McDonald
Oliver McGowan
Linda & Wilson McGregor
Stanley McKown
R. McLaughlin
Shadlee McTaggert
Daniel Miles
Jana & Patrick Millar
Elizabeth Miller
Thomas Miller
Kenneth Moerbe
James Morgan
Andrew Moore
Nancy &amp Charles Moore, Jr.
Sandy & Tom Moore
Melanie & Ronald Morgan
Jo Ann Mormino
Lawrence Moroles
Gladys & Frederick Mosley
Julius Muhl
Fredda & Gene W. Murff
Amy & Lane Murphy
Ron Nelson
William A. Nesbitt, Jr.
Eric Nordstrom
Richard Norman
W. T. Nortcutt
Meredith Novak
Linda Olson
Barabara ONeal
Rev. Roosevelt Owens
James P. Page
William R. Pakis
Julibeth & Michael Parrish
Leighanne Parrish
Suzanne & Michael Parrish
Lea Patel
Carla Pendergraft
Daniel Pere
Tuan Perez
Richard Perkins
Conner Perry
Rosemary Peters
Barbra Peterson
Walter Peterson
Lisa & Kirk Pittard
Alvin L. Pollard Sr.
Kenneth W. Pollard
Brian Portugal
Barbara & Gerald Powell
William J.C. Ravenscroft
Doreen Ravenscroft
Ross Reagan
Betsy & Reeder
Stephen Reid
Dalila Richter
Abby Rhodes
Jennifer Anne Richie
Sara & Rodney Richie
Tim Riley
Sarah & David Risinger
Natalie & Don Risinger
Michael A. Robinson
Alice Rodriguez
Mike Rogers
Richard Roland
David Ross
Hazel Rowe
Ann & Nelson Rue
Janice Runyons
Gwendolyn Dorsey Ryan
Martha & Tom G. Salome
Alma & George Saunders
A.W. & Carol Schmidhauser
Loren Schwartz
Billy Joe Seay
Ben Selman
R.H. Sexton
Erin B. Shank
Jane E. Sharp
Billy J. Shaver
Sharon Shields
Lisa & Rick Sheldon
Sheldon Family
Richard Simcik
Wilda and Harold Simmons
Betty and Riley Simmons, II
Gwen and Stanley Simmons
Ursel Simmons
Jim Sikes
Jennifer Skains
Acie Slade
Michael Smith
Warren Smith
William J. Smith
Ned Snyder,III
Donald P. Sorelle
Cindy & James SoRelle
Steve Sorrells
Betty & Edwin Spencer
Robert Springer
Jane Stafford
William Stafford
Britta E. Stanton
Alice & Ken Starr
Cheryl Stevens
Earl Stinnett
Rene’ Stone
David Stone
David Swenson
Robert Symank
Ronald Tarburton
Bobby Tatum
Brooke & Heyward Taylor
Elizabeth Taylor
Rita & Luis Tejada
Nicholas & Natalie Tejada
Charles Thomas
William Thomas
Willie Thompkins
Brian Thompson
James Thompson
Ellen & Ted Thompson
Erin Thomson
Norma Thronburg
Vincent J. Tobola
Mike Trozzo
Kathy Turner
Geneva Turner
Martin Tyler
John Bee Tuggle
Karl & Shirley Umlauf
Kathryn Vance
Rochelle Waite
Waits
Dr. Patricia Wallace
Rev. & Mrs. S.W. Walker
Spurgeon Walker
Diane & Jerry Waltman
Jeffrey Walter
Ken Walton
Ira Walton, CWO
Chris Watkins
Larry Weaver
Linda Franklin Weaver
Mary Webster
Jo &Tim Welter
Robert Whitby
Brantley Walter White
Edna White
Greg White
Misti White
Stuart White
Anna Williams
Kelvin Williams
Louisa Williams
Lilly Williams
Carolyn Willis
Patricia Wilson
R. P. & M.A. Wilson
J.D. Windham
Kathy Wise
John Wood
Jeff Wooley,
Marie & Don Wright
Virginia Young


Business/Organizations
Adam’s Grocery
ADIL, LLC
A.J. Moore High Alumni Association
A. J. Moore HS Alumni Class of 1956
A. J. Moore ROTC Class of 2014
Alta Vista Neighborhood Association
Altrusa International of Waco
American Legion Post 42
American Legion Post 1
Barron Environmental Services
Baylor University
Baylor Scott & White –
Hillcrest Memorial Center
Baylor Scott & White
Baylor Waco Foundation
Bank of America Foundation
Bethel Independent Methodist Church
Bernard & Audre Rapoport Foundation
Bill Miller Used Cars
Business Payroll Services, LLC
Business Resource Center
Carver Neighborhood Association
Central Texas Power
City Center Waco
City of Refuge Ministries
City of Waco Parks & Recreation
City of Waco Public Improvement District #1
City of Waco Tax Increment Fund
Classie Ballou & Family Band
Community Race Relations Coalition
Cooper Foundation
Crawford-Austin Properties, Inc.
Criminal Justice Dept. McLennan Community College
Dorie Miller Memorial Post 331 Inc. – American Legion Department of Florida
Dossett Fund
Dr. James A Lewis & Associates
East Waco Cumberland Baptist Church
Economic Opportunities
Elizabeth Gordon Bradley Chapter NSDAR
Fentress Foundation
Fighting for the Children
First Presbyterian Church
Harstan Study Club
Heart of Texas Chapter Military Officers of America
Helping Hands Christian Fellowship
Hood Street Church of Christ
Jeff Hunter Toyota
Jon R, Ker, P.C.
Iglehart Chapel C.O.G.I.C.
Jean Chapman Properties
Jones Coin Meter Company
Keep Waco Beautiful
Lakeland West Capital
Landon Branch Neighborhood Association
Langston Law Firm
M. Lipsitz & Co
W.H. Littles & Sons Mortuary
Lone Star Tire
The Olive Branch
Naman Howell Smith &amp Lee, PLLC
National Endowment for the Arts
New Mount Olive Baptist Church
New Zion Baptist Church
NeighborWorks Waco
Omega ETA Sigma
Omega Psi PI Fraternity, Inc.
Omicron Upsilon Chapter
Oncor Electric Delivary
Paul & Jane Meyer Family Foundation
Photo Journeys Abroad
Pioneer Steel & Pipe Company Inc.
Rapoport Academy Public School
RestaurantCat, Inc
Roadrunners Motorcycle Club
Second Missionary Baptist Church
Special Forces Association –
Raymond J. Vrba, Jr. Memorial Chapter 93
St. John Catholic Church
The Boeing Company
The Clifton Foundation
The Corner Stop
The Glaze Family Trust
The Olive Branch
Toliver Baptist Missionary Chapel
Tuggle Baptist Church
Visions AME Church
Waco Alumnae Chapter Delta Sigma Theta Sorority
Waco Cotton Palace, Inc
Waco Foundation
Wells Fargo Bank
Wilkerson-Hatch-Bailey Funeral Home
Word of Faith Primitive Baptist Church
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority -Youth
Zeta Amicettes
Zeta Gents I
Zeta Gents II
Zeta Pearlettes
Zeta Youth Archonettes
Zeta Zeta Gems

In Memory of:
T. Edgar Johnson – Nancy and Ted Paup
Col. James Milner – Bob Williams
Col A.B. Ogden, Jr. – Meredith & Eric Williams
George L. Neal – Meredith & Eric Williams
Thomas McQueen Lewis  – Patty & Bob Williams
Arthur R. Wiebusch – Bob Williams
Jack M. SoRelle – James SoRelle
Bill Ravenscroft – James SoRelle
Bill Ravenscroft – Rabbi & Mrs. Gordon Fuller
William Travis Clarke, Jr. – William Travis Clarke, Jr Estate
Thomas Darwin Parker – John Kinnard
Thomas Darwin Parker – Kyle Deaver
Thomas Darwin Parker – Susan & Malcolm Duncan, Jr.
Thomas Darwin Parker – Cen-Tex Hispanic Chamber of Commerce
Thomas Darwin Parker – Cen-Tex African American Chamber of Commerce
PFC Frank Price, US Army Air Corps, WWII – Elizabeth and Stuart Smith
Rev. Otis L. Rush, Sr. -Rush Family Heritage
Dollie Rowe Austin Moss – Rush & Austin Lineages
Jake & Viola Rush – Rush & Mitchell Lineages
Daniel W. Austin, Sr. Austin-Rowe Descendants
Daniel N. Rowe – Austin-Rowe Descendants
Malinda Austin Marlin – Sherryl Rush Johnson
John L. Rush – Sherryl Rush Johnson
Bobbie Austin Greene – Sherryl Rush Johnson
William Travis Clark – William Travis Clarke Estate
Thomas L. Holbert – Willie Etta Holbert & Joan Bolden-Hubert
James and Arnease Wheeler – Harold and Wilda Simmons
Mr. & Mrs. Riley, Sr . and Annie Simmons – Gwen and Stanley Rosemond
Rev. Willie Stanley – Jane & Roy Nash

In Honor of:

Jonathan Lindsey – CRRC
Jonathan Lindsey – Jo & Tim Welter
St. Mary’s Catholic Church – George Coffey
Bobby Chastain – Louis S. Muldrow
JEM Englander – Mr. & Mrs. Louis Englander
Rocky Armstead – Mr. & Mrs. Louis Englander
Ervin Davis – Community Bank & Trust
Alvin Louis Pollard, Sr. – Alvin L. Pollard
Joe F. Pierce – Michael Pierce
Tom Charlton – Phyllis & William R. Falco
Rebecca Sharples – Phyllis & William R. Falco
Gerald Slaughter – Gerald Slaughter II
Sue Ann Molar – Marsha McLaughlin
Jonathan H. Allen, WWII – Ruth & James Sharp
Roderick A. Sharp, WWII – Ruth & James Sharp
Emmett Gordon Wieser – Jane E Sharp
Doreen Ravenscroft – Judy & Jim Haller
– Historic Waco Foundation
Wilbert Austin – Dillon Meek
James L. Nichols, CMsgt, USAF – Robert E. Nichols CW04, USCG
Catherine Haynes Bauer – Carla Haynes-Clowe & Tom Clowe
Dalila Richter – Texas Life Insurance Company
Alma Austin Rush – Rush Family Heritage
Violetta Ritcherson Hicks – Sherryl Rush Johnson
spreadthewordbykj.blogspot.com – Inspired Readers
Michael Parrish – Historic Waco Foundation
Cleo Austin Lee – Sherryl Johnson
Virgie Austin Lee – Sherryl Johnson
Ambassador Lyndon Olson – Mandi DuPuy

 


#1000ff Raised $1,501,105 towards the $2,591,469 target.